Privacy Policy

Today Living Group Inc. Privacy Policy

TLG is part of Today Living Group Inc. which includes TLG Solution Group Inc. This privacy policy explains how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

Protection of children online

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Acceptance of our privacy policy

  • What data do we collect?

TLG collects the following data:

Personal identification information (such as Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • How do we collect your data?

You directly provide TLG with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our forms or via email.

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

TLG may also receive your data indirectly from the following third-party sources:

LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

  • How will we use your data?

TLG collects your data so we can:

  • manage the residential suites rental,
  • to communicate with individuals, and
  • to understand individual needs and preferences
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

TLG will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Site to any third parties other than to a TLG agent except:

  • in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or
  • to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or
  • if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case TLG may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities.

TLG also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of TLG or of any of the business or assets or shares of TLG or a division thereof. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

If you agree, TLG will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When TLG processes your request, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

  • How do we store your data?

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers at Today Living Group data centers (in whatever country they may be located) or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy. We have implemented technological measures to prevent individuals from accessing information without authorization. Data centers are designed to be physically secure and protected from unauthorized access by unauthorized persons.

OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Today Living Group applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis

TLG will keep your Personal & Financial data for seven (7) years after the last interaction with TLG. Once this time period expires, we will delete your data by shredding all paper files erasing all data files.

  • Marketing

TLG would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

Today Living Group Inc.

TLG Solutions Group Inc.

If you agree to receive marketing material, you may choose to opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop TLG from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the TLG companies.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

  • What are your data protection rights?

TLG would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access

You have the right to request TLG for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a $50.00 fee for this service.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that TLG correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request TLG to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that TLG erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that TLG restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to TLG’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that TLG transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at

email:        info@todaylivinggroup.com

Call us at:  416-213-881

Or write to us:

Today Living Group

Att: Privacy Officer

9 – 465 King Street East

Toronto, Ontario

M5A 1L6

  • What are Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

  • How do we use cookies?

TLG uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

  • What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality

TLG uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising

TLG uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. TLG sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

  • How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

  • Privacy policies of other websites

The TLG website may contain links to third party websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website and does not extend to the data collection, disclosure, use and retention practices of such third parties.  TLG does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of such third parties. So if you click on a link to a third party website, you should read their privacy policy.

  • Changes to our privacy policy

TLG adopted this privacy policy as of December 5, 2018. TLG reviews its privacy policy regularly to ensure we remain current and transparent. Revisions to our privacy policy will be posted on www.todaylivinggroup.com as soon as it becomes available

  • Protection of children online

Today Living Group considers the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, our Site or help-seeking information lines.

  • How to contact us

If you have any questions about TLG’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:

info@todaylivinggroup.com

Call us:

416-213-8881

Or write to us at:

Today Living Group

Att: Privacy Officer

9 – 465 King Street East

Toronto, Ontario

M5A 1L6

  • How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that TLG has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Phone: (819) 994-5444

Address

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30, Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

  • Acceptance of our privacy policy:

By using this Site or any other Today Living Group Site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.