TLG Online Privacy Policy

Your trust is important to us. One way we earn your trust is by protecting your personal information. We will only use your information to do business with you, and as permitted or required by law. We will not sell your information or share it with third parties for marketing purposes. As a result, Today Living Group has established this Online Privacy Statement that describes how we use the information we collect from visitors to our website. This Statement applies to the information we collect from you over the Internet. To learn more about how we protect information that is collected when you apply for a Today Living Group service, please refer to our Statement of Privacy Principles. BEFORE USING OUR SITE, PLEASE READ THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY This Online Privacy Policy is applicable to Today Living Group Inc. (“Today Living Group”) and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site. Today Living Group is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. Today Living Group complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act. (“PIPEDA”)

There may be links from our Site to other web sites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Site and not to web sites of other companies or organizations to which our Site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. Today Living Group does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Although you are not required to register to access our Site, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Site. Your use of our Site signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Online Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Site. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, forms etc. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, participate in a contest or to resolve complaints or concerns.

HOW DOES TODAY LIVING GROUP USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Sites and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of services and to assist us to tailor the content of our Sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Sites; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our products together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time.

PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by Today Living Group provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, s/he may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. Today Living Group uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.

Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of customers. To accomplish this, we may use third parties working on behalf of Today Living Group. We provide a variety of ways for you to tell us you do not want to receive such promotional or informational offers. For example, we may provide an opt-in box for customers to receive information that is sent by a third-party fulfillment house, and we make clear that, by opting in, you are submitting your data to a third-party. You can elect not to receive promotional or informational materials from us by following the instructions to opt-out as mentioned or included in each of our programs we send to you.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Today Living Group will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Site to any third parties other than to a Today Living Group agent except:

i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or
ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or
iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case Today Living Group may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities.

Today Living Group also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Today Living Group or of any of the business or assets or shares of Today Living Group or a division thereof. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

COOKIES

Today Living Group, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Site may not function properly if you do so.

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ONLINE

Today Living Group considers the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, our Site or help-seeking information lines.

RIGHT TO UNSUBSCRIBE

You can unsubscribe from communications you no longer wish to receive. We provide unsubscribe (opt-out) instructions in our communications. You can also contact us at Privacy Officer or at the following postal address if you want to update your personal information or change your marketing preferences: Today Living Group Inc. 65 King Street East, Unit 9 Toronto, Ontario, M5A 1L6Attention: Privacy Officer

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Our Commitment to Security

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Today Living Group applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Storage of Information

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers at Today Living Group data centers (in whatever country they may be located), or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy. We have implemented technological measures to prevent individuals from accessing information without authorization. Data centers are designed to be physically secure and protected from unauthorized access by unauthorized persons.

POLICY CHANGE

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. Please check back from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. We appreciate your interest and hope that you enjoy visiting our Site.

TO CONTACT US

To contact us with questions about this Privacy Policy or about Today Living Group’s handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following postal address:

By mail:
Toronto Living Group
465 King Street East Unit 9,
Toronto, Ontario, M5A 1L6
Ph 416-213-8881 Fax 416-213-9881
Attention: Privacy Officer

By email:
privacy@todaylivinggroup.com

By phone:
416-213-8881

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

By using this Site or any other Today Living Group Site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.